Weelz privacy policy

(Last updated on August 18th, 2017)

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is written to better explain how we collect and use your information. This Privacy Policy is a binding contract and you must agree to it to the same extent as our Terms of Service in order to use our services.

Personal Information We Collect

When using our website or apps, we may collect your name and email address. We may also associate your account with a third party account, such as one from Facebook, Twitter, or Google. In addition to providing us with the above information about yourself, you must be at least thirteen years of age or older to use our service. This is because we are prohibited by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act from collecting information from anyone below that age. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Non-Personal Information We Collect

We may collect information about you that is not personal information. When you access our website, we may collect such things as your IP address, browser, operating system, referring URL, and other general information about our visitors. This information, on its own, cannot usually be used to identify you.

Use of Information

We may use your information, personal or otherwise, to:

  • Publish rides details that you ask us to publish.

  • Store your personal information that you provide us through user profile.

  • Interface and exchange information with Facebook, Twitter, or Google accounts.

  • Maintain, secure, and otherwise protect or ensure the proper operation of our website. Please note that this does not obligate us to protect the security of our site or service, but simply provides us with the option of doing so.

  • Analyze traffic patterns using the built-in analytics tools that come with our server tools, or outside analytics information. This involves using the non-personal information collected by us or our hosting provider.

  • Enhance or improve user experiences, our website, and our service.

  • Send e-mails about our website and respond to inquiries.

  • Send e-mails about our website and other products, news, and updates that related to Weelz and its related businesses.

  • Do anything else that, in our opinion, improves our site, business, or service.

Cookies

In order to distinguish you from other users - especially other users on the same network as you, we need to use cookies to track your device. Specifically, these cookies are used to save your preferences.

Additionally, we use cookies to keep track of your advertisements, and some or all of our cookies may be accessible by third parties.

For these reasons, the enabling of cookies in your browser is compulsory when using our website.

Accessing, Editing, and Removing Your Information

Users may in some cases be able to review and edit the personal information they have provided to us by logging into Weelz administration and editing their account. For example, we may allow you to edit or delete the rides that you post, or delete your account. Although most changes may occur immediately, information may still be stored in a web browser' cache. Additionally, we make no assurances that these features will always be available to you.

We take no responsibility for stored information in your cache, or in other devices that may store information, and disclaim all liability of such. In addition, we may, from time to time, retain residual information about you in our backup and/or database.

Third Party Access to Your Information

We protect your information from being accessed by third parties. However, since we may employ outside maintenance personnel or use a third party to host our material, there are third party entities which may have custody or access to your information. Because of this, it is necessary that you permit us to give access to your information to third parties to the same extent that you authorize us to do so. For greater certainty, every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems. You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you extend this authorization to Facebook, Twitter, and Google, in relation to your accounts with those websites.

Law Enforcement

You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you and release your information without receiving any request to third parties where we believe that it is proper to do so for legal reasons, such as instances where we believe you have violated or may violate any law of the United States, Bosnia and Herzegovina, or any other country having jurisdiction over us, our Site, Services, or our Terms of Service. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants. We may release your information under the conditions listed in this paragraph whether it is to individuals or entities in the United States, Bosnia and Herzegovina, or elsewhere.

Security of Information

We take steps to protect our systems, including using SSL certificates and PCI DSS-compliant hosting. However, we make no representations as to the security or privacy of your information. It is in our interest to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

Your California Privacy Rights

We are not located in California, but we permit California residents to use our service, and therefore fully comply with California's privacy laws. If you have any questions about your rights under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@getweelz.com for more information.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended version will be posted on our website in place of the old version. We will also include the date that the currently displayed Privacy Policy took effect to help you determine whether there have been any changes since you last used our website. Like our Terms of Service, you must visit this page each time you come to our website and read and agree to it if the date it was last modified is more recent than the last time you agreed to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our service.

Contact

Any inquiries about your rights under this Privacy Policy, or any other matters regarding your privacy, can be directed to info@getweelz.com.